Seafood Jobs | Contact Us  |   Links

b
 
> Home
b
> Community Fish Facts
b
> Updates
b
> Press Releases
b
> Positions and Resolutions
b
> Members
b
> Membership bApplications
b
> UFA Seafood Industry Hall of Fame
b
> About Us


United Fishermen of AK

Mailing Address:
PO Box 20229
Juneau, AK 99802-0229

Physical Address:
410 Calhoun Ave Ste 101
Juneau, Alaska

Phone: 907.586.2820
Fax: 907.463.2545
ufa@ufa-fish.org
 

MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS

Alaska Bering Sea Crabbers
5470 Shilshole Avenue NW Ste 505
Seattle, WA 98107
Mark Gleason, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
markhgleason@gmail.com
Ruth Christianson, Alt. UFA Rep.
Alaska Independent Fishermen’s Marketing Association (AIFMA)
Fred Pike, UFA representative
(907) 246-4457
David Harsila, 1st Alt UFA Rep.
Lindsey Bloom, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
AIFMA Office: PO Box 60131
Seattle, WA, 98160
(206) 542-3930
Alaska Independent Tenderman’s Assn.
Jim Edson, President
PO Box 6315, Sitka, AK 99835
907-747-5615 fax
Bert (Clay) McCay, UFA Rep.
Tony Moran, Alt UFA Rep
Alaska Longline Fishermens Ass'n
403 Lincoln St., Suite 237
Sitka, AK 99835
907-747-3400 ph /3462 fax
Linda Behnken, Executive Director
Rich Davis, UFA Rep.
Dan Falvey, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
Ed Hansen, 3rd Alt UFA Rep.
Alaska Scallop Association
PO Box 8989, Kodiak, AK 99615
(907) 512-7018
Jim Stone, UFA Representative
Tom Minio, 1st Alt UFA Rep.
Glenn Mikkelsen, Alt UFA Rep.
Alaska Trollers Association
130 Seward #205
Juneau, AK 99801
(907) 586-9400 ph / 4473 fx
Dale Kelley, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
David Otte, 1st Alt UFA Rep.
Steve Merritt, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
Alaska Whitefish Trawlers Association
PO Box 991
Kodiak, AK 99615-0991
907-486-3910 ph/ 6292 fax
Bob Krueger, UFA Rep.
Al Burch, Executive Dir., Alt UFA Rep.
Joe Childers, 2nd Alt UFA Rep
Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association
302 Gold Street, Ste 202
Juneau, AK 99801
Larry Cotter, CEO, UFA Rep
907-586-0161
907-586-0165 fax
Armstrong Keta, Inc.
PO Box 21990
Juneau, AK 99802
907-586-3443ph/ 586-2236 fax
Bart Watson, UFA Rep
Harold Thompson, Alt UFA Rep.
Dean Haltiner, 2nd Alt. UFA Rep.
At-sea Processors Association
PO Box 32817
Juneau, AK 99803
Stephanie Madsen, Executive Dir., UFA Rep.
Bristol Bay Reserve
1900 W. Nickerson St Ste 320,
Seattle, WA 98119-1650
206-283-7733 ph / 7795 fax
Rob Zuanich, UFA Rep
Jason Kohlhase, Alt UFA Rep
Doug Elwell, 2nd Alt UFA Rep
Cape Barnabas, Inc.
(Formerly Old Harbor Fishermen's Assn)
2702 Denali Street Ste 100,
Anchorage, AK 99503
Duncan Fields, UFA Rep
Concerned Area "M" Fishermen
35717 Walkabout Rd. 
Homer, AK 99603
Steve Brown, UFA Rep
Dick Walsh, Alt UFA Rep
Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association
Gary Fandrei, Executive Director & UFA Rep.
40610 Kalifornsky Beach Rd.,
Kenai, AK 99611
(907) 283-5761
Cordova District Fishermen United
PO Box 939, Cordova, AK 99574
907-424-3447 ph/ 3430 fax
Jerry McCune, President, UFA Rep
John Renner, Vice President, 1st Alt UFA Rep.
Douglas island Pink and Chum
2697 Channel Dr, Juneau AK 99801
907-463-5113 ph/3213 fax
Eric Prestegard, UFA Rep
Norman Hughes, Alt. UFA Rep
JimBecker, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
Freezer Longline Coalition
Chad See, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
2303 W. Commodore Way Ste 202
Seattle, WA  98199
(206) 284-2522 / 284-2402 fax
Golden King Crab Coalition
Linda Kozak, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
PO Box 2684
Kodiak, AK 99625
907-486-8824 / 486-6963 fax
Groundfish Forum
4241 21st Avenue W, Suite 302
Seattle, WA 98199
206-213-5270 ph /5272 fax
Jason Anderson, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
Todd Loomis, President, Alt UFA Rep
Kenai Peninsula Fishermen's Ass'n
43961 Kalifornsky Beach Rd Ste F,
Soldotna, AK 99669
907-262-2492 ph/ 262-1064 fax
Paul Shadura II, Executive Dir., UFA Rep.
Robert Williams, Alt UFA Rep
Ken Coleman, 2nd Alt. UFA Rep.
Kodiak Regional Aquaculture Ass'n
104 Center Avenue, Suite 205,
Kodiak AK, 99615
907-486-6555 ph / 4105 fax
Oliver Holm, UFA Representative
Chris Berns, Alt UFA Rep
Kevin Brennan, Executive Director, 2nd Alt UFA Rep
North Pacific Fisheries Association
PO Box 796, Homer, AK 99603
Buck Laukitis, UFA Representative
Jessie Nelson, Alt UFA Rep
Malcolm Milne, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Ass'n
1308 Sawmill Creek Rd, Sitka, AK 99835
907-747-6850 ph/ 1470 fax
Deborah Lyons, UFA Rep.
Steve Reifenstuhl, Executive Director, Alt UFA Rep
Petersburg Vessel Owners
PO Box 232
Petersburg, AK 99833
907-772-9323 ph & fax
Brian Lynch , Executive Director, UFA Rep
Rocky Littleton, 1st Alt UFA Rep.
Jerry Dahl, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
Prince William Sound Aquaculture Corp
PO Box 1110, Cordova, AK 99574
907-424-7511 ph / 7514 fax
Thea Thomas, UFA Rep.
Dave Reggiani, Alt UFA Rep.
Purse Seine Vessel Owners Ass'n (PSVOA)
Rob Kehoe, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
1900 W Nickerson, Ste 320
Seattle, WA 98119-1650
206-283-7733 ph / 7795 fax
Seafood Producers Cooperative
2875 Roeder Ave, Ste 2
Bellingham, WA 98225
360-733-0120 ph/ 0513 fax
Rich Davis, UFA Rep.
Rafe Allensworth, Alt UFA Rep
Tom Mclaughlin, President, 2nd Alt Ufa Rep.
Southeast Alaska Fishermen's Alliance
9369 North Douglas Hwy
Juneau, AK 99801
907-586-6652
Kathy Hansen, Exec Dir., UFA Rep.
Ed Hansen, Alt UFA Rep.
Southeast Alaska Regional Dive Fisheries Assn.
PO Box 5417, Ketchikan, AK 99901
907-225-2853
Phil Doherty, Executive Dir, UFA Rep
Gig Decker, Alt UFA Rep
Julie Decker, 2nd Alt. UFA Rep.
Southeast Alaska Seiners Association
410 Calhoun Ave #205
Juneau, AK 99801
907-463-5080ph/ 5083 fax
Bob Thorstenson, Executive Director, UFA Rep
Mac Meiners, Alt UFA rep.
Southeast Herring Conservation Alliance
PO Box 61
Sitka, AK 99835
Steve Reifenstuhl, Executive Director, Alt UFA rep
907-738-3509
Chip Treinen, UFA Rep
Southern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association
14 Borch St, Ketchikan, AK 99901
907-225-9605 ph / 1348 fax
David Otte, UFA Representative
Mike Round, UFA Alt UFA Rep.
John Burke, Executive Dir/ 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
United Catcher Boats
4005 20th Ave W Ste 116
Seattle, WA 98199-1211
206- 282-2599
Brent Paine, UFA Rep.
Margaret Hall, Alt UFA Rep
United Cook Inlet Drift Association
43961 Kalifornsky Beach Rd, Ste E
Soldotna, AK 99669
907-260-9436
info@ucida.org
Ian Pitzman, UFA Rep.
Roland Maw, Alt. UFA Rep.
United Southeast Alaska Gillnetters Assn
P.O. Box 20538
Juneau, AK 99802-0538
(907) 586-6550
Tom Gemmell, Executive Dir, UFA Rep.
Jim Becker, 1st Alt UFA Rep.
Max Worhatch, 2nd Alt UFA Rep.
Valdez Fisheries Development Association
PO Box 125, Valdez, AK 99686
907-835-4874 ph/ 4831 fax
Mike Wells, Executive Director, UFA Rep.
Pat Day, Alt UFA Rep


At Large Board Members

Kevin Adams
2037 Churchill Dr.,
Anchorage, AK 99517
(907) 830-0304

Clay Bezenek
1617 Water St.
Ketchikan, AK 99901
(907) 617-4785

Victor Jones
PO Box 1831
Cordova, AK 99574
(907) 424-3518

Bruce Schactler
Box 2254,
Kodiak, AK 99615
(907)486-4422 ph/ 486-7655 fax


Executive Committee

(effective June 15, 2013)

President - Jerry McCune
(907) 424-3447

Immediate Past President, Bruce Wallace
(Contact via UFA office at (907) 586-2820

Vice President, Paul Shadura
(907) 254-0593

Secretary/ Treasurer, Kathy Hansen
(907) 586-6652


Exec. Committee - Committee Chairs Admin -

Admin Chair - Duncan Fields
(907) 486-8835

Enhancement – Gary Fandrei
(907) 283-5761

Fish Farm & Environmental – Lindsey Bloom

Marketing – Bruce Schactler
(907) 738-6451

National – Stephanie Madsen
(907) 523-0970

PR & Membership –Mark Gleason
(206) 783-0188

Subsistence – Brian Lynch
(907) 772-9323